Inspiration for insight driven organisations

Privacy & Data Processing Policy

PRIVACY POLICY:

Insight-Intelligence values the privacy of its users, customers, and others who visit and use www.insight-intelligence.com

Insight-Intelligence.com is published and run by Zorbiant Media Limited, registered in England and Wales under company number: 08076859 and registered VAT Number: 174374492. Our registered office is 111 Gloucester Road, Bristol, BS7 8AT.

We are committed to protect and respect your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@insight-intelligence.com or by writing to:
The Data Controller, Zorbiant Media Limited, 111 Gloucester Road, Bristol, BS7 8AT.


HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

You may provide to Insight-Intelligence what is generally called “personally identifiable information” (including but not limited to your name, email address, company details, postal mailing address, home/work/mobile telephone number, credit card number and billing information, etc.) when you participate in certain activities on Insight-Intelligence website.

We collect information about you when you complete a registration form, contract, download webinars, whitepapers and every time you send or provide your details to insight-intelligence.com and our events.

We may also collect information through your use of our websites or when you access links in marketing e-mails by using cookies. When you visit Insight-Intelligence website, we may send one or more cookies—small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters—to your computer. Insight-Intelligence website uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to Insight-Intelligence online. Persistent cookies can be removed. Please review your web browser “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION

Insight-Intelligence does not share your personally identifiable information with other organizations for their marketing or promotional purposes without your express consent.

Insight-Intelligence may disclose some types of Member Information to certain affiliated companies or other businesses or persons who provide web site hosting, maintenance and security services, fulfill orders, offer certain functionality, help improve our site and create new site features. We require that these parties process such information in compliance with this Privacy Notice, we authorize only a limited use of such information, and we require these parties to use appropriate confidentiality measures.

Insight-Intelligence may disclose customer Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with laws or respond to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena, or warrant. We may make such disclosures, in some cases, without providing Members notice.

Insight-Intelligence also reserves the right to disclose customer Information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; protect Insight-Intelligence from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of Insight-Intelligence website; and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our customers or other persons.

USE OF COOKIES AND LOG FILES

A cookie is a small text file written to an individual's hard drive that contains the user ID. The cookies do not contain any personal information about Users and in themselves only record those areas of the Website that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long.

The use of cookies is now widespread by websites in order to track traffic flows. From time to time we may use cookies to enable us to offer certain time-saving features to our Users. These may be used to administer the Website, track Users' movements and actions, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The information gathered would then be used to improve the Website and the User experience.

You can find out more about the use of cookies and how you can remove them by going to the Interactive Advertising Bureau website http://allaboutcookies.org or http://www.cookiecentral.com. You should note that if a User sets up a browser to reject the cookie, he or she may still use the Website although functionality will be impaired.

THE WAY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Insight-Intelligence uses your email address to send to you activity emails, newsletters, and, from time to time, notices about special activities, features, or items available on Insight-Intelligence website.

Usage tracking. Insight-Intelligence tracks user traffic patterns throughout site. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. Insight-Intelligence does break down overall usage statistics according to a user’s domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user’s browser).

DO WE SOURCE INFORMATION FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE SOURCES?

We may also sometimes obtain information from third parties. We protect any information obtained from third parties according to this policy, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the information.

These third-party sources vary over time, but have included:

  • Data brokers from which we purchase information to supplement the information we collect.
  • Publicly-available sources such as business networking sites or other information in the public domain

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

The personal information we may collect includes:

  • Your name
  • Job title
  • Your company email address
  • Company address
  • Company phone number
  • IP address of the device you use to access our websites

If you attend one of our events, we will also collect the following information as part of your participation at the event:

  • Mobile phone number
  • Any dietary requirements

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

We may process your personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some, or all, of the following:

  • To enhance, personalise or improve how we administer the forums that you have registered to attend
  • To better understand how you interact with our websites
  • To inform you of future workshops and conferences organised by us, as we believe you may have a legitimate interest in attending.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us
  • To seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • To process a job application

Whenever we process information for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal information rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish and if you do wish to do so please email info@insight-intelligence.com or by writing to:
The Data Controller, Zorbiant Media Limited, 111 Gloucester Road, Bristol, BS7 8AT.

Please bear in mind that if you do object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

If you are visiting from the U.S, Asia or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from European Union law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the EU and by providing your personal data you consent to that transfer.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

If you agree to attend one of our events, workshops, webinars, we will supply your contact details to that particular organisation who we will have partnered with to deliver the event, webinar, workshop, so that they can contact you to explore interest in their product or service that may benefit your business. Your information is supplied to them on the strict understanding that it is not used other than for this express purpose.

We will not sell, rent or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS WORKING ON OUR BEHALF:

In certain circumstances we may have to supply your details to our suppliers about an event you are attending. This may include, but not be limited to:
 • Hotels and event venues
 • Catering & event staffing suppliers
 • Technology suppliers who provide services used to run our events
 In such circumstances the information made available will be the minimum necessary and will be supplied strictly on condition it is only used for that purpose.

Personal information is sometimes supplied to third parties engaged by Zorbiant Media in order that they can take steps to verify that the personal information Zorbiant Media holds is current and accurate and they may, on our behalf, seek to contact you in this regard. We will ensure that any such contact is limited so as not to be intrusive and they will always identify the purpose of the contact and make it clear that they are acting on behalf of Zorbiant Media / Insight-Intelligence.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

All personal information will be stored subject to appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information.

Zorbiant Media will take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any employees who have access to personal information.

Where we pass personal information to data processors, who process that information on our behalf, we will ensure that such data processors put in place an equivalent level of security measures.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP HOLD OF YOUR INFORMATION?

Any dietary requirements are deleted immediately following the event to which they relate.

If we have no contact with you for 3 years, your details will be added to a “do not contact” list, so that we do not add your details to our database again.

If you choose to unsubscribe from one or more of our mailing lists, you email address will be stored within a suppression list indefinitely.

The remaining information will be kept as reference.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND UPDATE THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

The accuracy of your information is important to us.

If you would like to contact us about the information which we hold about you, whether that is to:

  • Receive a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Have any mistakes corrected
  • Ask us to delete your information

or have any questions, please email: info@insight-intelligence.com or by writing to:
The Data Controller, Zorbiant Media Limited, 111 Gloucester Road, Bristol, BS7 8AT.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled, you may be able to refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, see www.ico.org.uk.

HOW DO YOU STOP RECEIVING INFORMATION FROM US?

If you wish to stop receiving information about Zorbiant Media and its services, email your request to info@insight-intelligence.com or by writing to:
 The Data Controller, Zorbiant Media Limited, 111 Gloucester Road, Bristol, BS7 8AT.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. Third-party Advertisers, Links to Other Sites. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

Insight-Intelligence uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of Member Information.

Insight-Intelligence operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers. Once we receive your Information, Insight-Intelligence makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

If Insight-Intelligence learns of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

Insight-Intelligence may post a notice on Insight-Intelligence website if a security breach occurs.

IN THE EVENT OF MERGER OR SALE

In the event that Insight-Intelligence is acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from customers as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

YOUR CONSENT; CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate and practicable, publicised via our newsletters and other communications. In general, we only use your personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Notice in effect when we received that personal information. Your continued use of Insight-Intelligence website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Notice and any future revisions.

This privacy policy was last updated on 10th April 2018.